Elections

TSC Election 2024

General Election – May 4, 2024

Early Voting Locations for May 4, 2024 Elections

TSC Election Day Polling Locations for May 4, 2024

Texas Southmost College District Sample Ballot
Texas Southmost College Voters may access their sample ballot by visiting cameroncountyvotes.com or clicking the following link: Sample Ballots – Cameron County (cameroncountytx.gov).

Notice of Drawing for a Place on Ballot – February 22, 2024

Order in which the names of the candidates will appear on the ballot of the Texas Southmost College District Board of Trustees May 4, 2024, General Election:

Place 6
Mirla Veronica Deaton
Edward C. Camarillo
JJ DeLeon

Place 7
Norma Lopez Harris
Hilda Silva
Eva Alejandro
Alan Moreno Salazar (withdrew effective April 1, 2024)

Notice of Deadline to File an Application for Place on the Ballot

Places up for election

  • Place 6
  • Place 7

Deadline for filing an Application for a Place on the Ballot for the May 4, 2024, Election

  • First Filing Date: January 17, 2024
  • Filing Deadline: February 16, 2024, at 5 p.m.

Candidates may pick up packets from the TSC District Office starting January 8, 2024 at 8:00 am or download the forms found under the Candidates section below.

Requirements to run for office

Eligibility Requirements

 

Candidates (please check back as this section will continue be updated)

 

Order of Election—Certified by the Board of Trustees on May 19, 2022

Certification of Unopposed Candidates

General Election – May 7th

Notice of Deadline to File an Application for Place on the Ballot

Places up for election

  • Place 3
  • Place 4
  • Place 5

Deadline for filing an Application for a Place on the Ballot for the May 7, 2022 Election

  • First Filing Date: January 19, 2022
  • Filing Deadline: February 18, 2022, at 5 p.m.

Notice of Drawing for Place on Ballot.

Requirements to run for office.

Candidate Documents

 

General Election – November 3rd

Election Day: November 3, 2020, | Election Day Polling Locations
Early Voting: October 13 – 30 | Early Voting Locations

Candidates

View Candidate Documents

General Election Documents

63/63 Precincts, Early Voting and Mail-In (Unofficial Election Results)

Results are unofficial until canvassed.
Texas Southmost College Votes %
TSC Place 1
Adela Garza 41,779 72.82%
Jorge Luis Sifuentes 15,594 27.18%
TSC Place 2
Ancelmo Naranjo Jr. 10,869 19.19%
Alejandra Aldrete 34,706 61.26%
Antonio Guevara 11,075 19.55%
TSC Place 4
Delia Sáenz 47,931 100.00%

Runoff Election

PRESS RELEASE: TSC Early Voting Polling Site Changes in Brownsville
Election Day:
June 18, 2016
Early Voting: June 6 – June 10, June 13 – June 14 | View list of all early voting locations
Early Voting and 20 of 20 precincts counted

Texas Southmost College Votes %
TSC Place 3
Evelyn Cantu 547 29.83
Antonio Zavaleta 1287 70.17

 

General Election

May 7, 2016 Election (Early and mail-in votes) 20 of 20 precincts counted

Texas Southmost College Votes %
TSC Place 3
Antonio (Tony) Juarez 1097 17.11
J.J. DeLeon 923 14.40
Evelyn Cantu 1835 28.62
Tony Zavaleta 2556 39.87
TSC Place 4
Beatriz Hockaday 2109 32.96
Trey Mendez 4289 67.04
TSC Place 5
Daniel Pizana 1658 26.03
Ruben Herrera 4711 73.97

Unofficial 2016 General Election Results

Notice and Order of General Election (English and Spanish)

Early Voting Sites

Early Voting Turnout by Location & Ballot Type

 

Texas Southmost College District and Brownsville Navigation District Election
May 10, 2014

May 10, 2014
Election Day Polling Locations Reported: 20 of 20
Early Voting Reported

Texas Southmost College Votes %
TSC Place 1
Adela Gaza 2159 100%
TSC Place 2
Art Rendon 2104 100%
TSC Place 3
Ed Rivera 1772 57.63%
J.J. De Leon 1303 42.37%
Brownsville Navigation District Votes %
BND Place 2
John Wood 1593 54.99%
Esteban “Steve” Guerra 1304 45.01%
BND Place 4
Enrique “Henry” Najera 1111 39.52%
Joe Wallace Garcia 281 10.00%
Carlos R. Masso 1419 50.48%

 

pdfEarly Voting Turnout by Location & Ballot Type

pdfNotice and Order of Election May 10, 2014 (English and Spanish)

Candidates